Index to the Journals of the Victoria Cross Society

No’s 1 – 23     October 2002 to March 2016

 

The following is a guide to the contents of the first 23 Journals of the Society

. In this listing the following items have largely been disregarded – Editorials, Advertisements and Book Reviews.

Multiple entries may be found where items have been cross referenced for convenience

References have been kept simple e.g. 1-10/16 = Issue 1 pp10 to 16

 

**NEW – Where an article encompasses notes or comments on several VC recipients only the more prominent recipients have been noted

 

This Index will be updated with each subsequent issue of the Journal

 

The compiler invites notification of any unintentional omission, amendment, addition or suggestions for improvement

 

tom.queenscross@talktalk.net

 

fc, bc = front cover, back cover                                         ifc, ibc = inside front cover, inside back cover

 

ARTEFACTS and EPHEMERA – See also Collector’s items

`               “For Valour” – Early Film on the Victoria Cross [c.1926]        23 – 11 [Findlater VC, Keysor VC]                         

                Gold watch of R.E. Cruickshank VC                                         20 - bc

                Paintings from the Victoria Cross Gallery [Desanges]                               4 – 7/11 [Full list of paintings]

                Presentation Sword [WD Steuart]                                             11 - 20

                Unknown VC Banner [picture]                                                10 – 19            

                VC Art at the National Archives                                                              7 – 7/8

                VC Paintings of Terence Cuneo, The                                       12 – 52/60 [9 Illustrated]

                VC Philatelic commemorative covers                                      2 – 46, 5 – 54/55

                VC Photographs  150th Anniversary [availability]                    9 – 2/3

                VC Photographs Johnson Beharry [availability]                       8 – 23

                Victoria Cross Action Prints                                                    10 – 52

                Victoria Cross Society – Journal Binders                                   19 – 1 [Update]

                Victoria Cross Society Lapel Badge                                          3 – 3, 6/7/8/9/10 – 1

Victoria Cross Society Pen                                                       11 – 1, 13 ibc

Video – VC/GC Memorial Unveiling 14 May 2003                   3 - 5

 

PAINTINGS – VC actions [Cuneo]

                Barrett JC 1918                                                                       12 – 54

                Bushier GL 1944                                                                      12 – 59

                Clifford H. 1854                                                                      12 - 60

                Hardy TB [Presentation of VC]                                                               12 – 56

                Le Cateau 1914 [Saving the Guns]                                            12 - 57

                Lyell, The Lord 1943                                                                              12 – 58

                Manley, William                                                                      20 - fc

                Rambahadur Limbu                                                                   15 – fc

                Smith P. 1855                                                                          12 - 54

                Stokes J. 1945                                                                          12 - 55

                Turner VB 1942                                                                       12 - 53

 

OTHERS

                Battle of Abu Klea [Karl Kopinski]                                          22-fc

Battle of Jutland [Charles Dixon]                                                             19 – fc

                Cornwell, Jack [Jutland]                                                           19 - 27

                Kenneally J. 1943                                                                    12 - 48

                Liddell, Ian [Peter Archer 1989]                                                              14 – 53   

Martin-Leake, Arthur                                                                              20 - 26

Murphy M. & Morley S [Stadden]                                            13 - fc

                Nettleton J. [Augsburg 1942 - Chris Stothard                           18 - fc

                O’Connor L.                                                                            13 - 9

                Rhodes-Moorhouse WB                                                           16 - fc

                Shields R. [Desanges]                                                                                12 - 12

                St. Nazaire 1942 [John Worsley]                                                             14 – fc

 

 

 

 

ARTICLES –

                10 VCs in a VC10                                                                     11 – 58/60

                13 Tasmanian VCs Honoured                                                   3 – 9 [Nominal Roll]

 

Account of the Victoria Cross Dinner 9 Nov 1929                   6 – 36/38

                All for Valour [Brunt]                                                                              10 – 54/57

An Appreciation - Diana Condell IWM Curator                       11 – 11

                An Imposter’s Tale: Israel Harding VC                                     20 – 51/52

                Anatomy of a Wartime Disaster [Malcolm]                                             4 – 43/50

Andrew Moynihan VC Grave Renovated                                  23 - 4

                Anglo-Persian War 1856-1857, The [Wood JA]                      3 – 12/14

                Anzio VC [Rogers M.]                                                              8 – 58/59

                Armed Forces Memorial, The Dedication of                                            13 - 6

                Army’s Highest VC, The [JD Grant]                                        15 – 6/10

                Army’s only Naval VC, The [Evelyn Wood]                           12 – 19/25

                Arthur Martin-Leake and His Second VC                                  20 – 27/28

                As Brave as They Come [Greenwood]                                      2 – 23

                Assault on the Great Redan                                                      7 – 9/12

                Augsburg Raid VC, The – John Nettleton                                 18 – 46/49

                Australia’s First VC [Jacka]                                                      1 – 26/28

                Australia’s First Winner of the Victoria Cross [Howse]                            3 – 24/26

                Australia’s Last WWI VC – George Morby Ingram                   22- 30/32

                Australia’s Latest VC – Cpl. Daniel Alan Keighran                   22 – 2/3

Australia’s Youngest VC [Jackson JW]                                     4 – 38/42

               

Back from the Dead [Harry Nicholls]                                       14 – 56/58

Battle of Jutland VCs, The                                                       19 – 24/29

                Battle of the Fiords 1940                                                         18 – 34/39

                Bayard of South Africa, The [Redvers Buller]                           9 – 9/13

                Bedside Investiture, A [Brooks O.]                                           6 – 32/35

                Belated Recognition for Pompey VC [Goate]                           4 – 6

                Benares VCs, The [P. Gill, M. Rosamund, J. Kirk]                    23 – 5/7

                Bengal Engineers, The c.1864 [Trevor & Dundas]                   13 – 27/29

                Black Sea VC – George Fiott Day -                                           18 – 5/8

                Blackpool’s First VC [Boughey]                                                               5 – 36/37

                Blue Plaques for Colchester VCs               [James Colvin, E. Fowler]        14 - 63

                Bodmin’s Links to the VC [                                                     11 – 53/54 Pt I [Finn], Part 2 [Ervine-Andrews] 12 – 61/62

                Boer War VC – Isaac Lodge                                                     13 – 30/31

                Bridge Over Troubled Water Sir Brett Cloutman VC MC QC KBE 12 – 38/42

                Britain’s Latest VC [Ashworth VC]                                          22 - 9

                British Unknown Warrior, The                                                                12 – 43/45, 13 – 32 [postscript]

                Brummie Irishman, The – John Kenneally VC                         12 – 46/51

                Burned Out Case, A – Jack Sherwood Kelly VC                         13 – 33/37

                Byng Family, The & Charles Davies Lucas                                               11 – 12/1

 

                Canada’s First WWI VC [Fisher F]                                           3 – 35/40

                Canada’s Most Decorated Hero [William barker VC]                                23 – 23/28

                Canada’s Top Ace [Bishop]                                                     11 – 46/49

                Captain Harold Ackroyd VC MC MD 1877-1917                     23 – 10/11              

Captured Russian & Chinese Heavy Guns 1854-60                   9 – 41

                Chavasse Farm                                                                         8 – 24/27 [Pt I], 9 – 19/22 [Pt II]

                Civilian Indian Mutiny VC – William Fraser McDonell                            13 – 15/16

                Civilian Indian Mutiny VC – William Fraser McDonnell          13 – 15/16

                Coastal Command VC [John Cruickshank]                                               23 – 41/43

                Colonial Frontier War VC [WD Wright]                                  12 – 29/31              

                Commando VC [AC Newman]                                                  14 – 40/47 [Mentions of RED Ryder, S. Beattie]

                Cover Me As I Go Forward!  [French JA]                                 4 – 51/52

               

Dartmouth’s Hero VC: Teddy Veale                                         20 – 31/34

Debt We Owe. The {Tulbahadur Pun, Lachhiman Gurung]       15 - 13/15

Defence of Lucknow                - The 4 VCs of the 32nd [Cornwall] Regt.                 21-10/15

Delhi Magazine VCs, The                                                         10 - 8/9

                Derbyshire VC, A, - Charles Stone VC MM                                              12 – 35/37

                Disgraced Hero [Colliss J.]                                                        8 – 35/36

                Double VC? – [Lane]                                                                                4 – 15/18 [Pt I], 5 – 22/26 [Pt II]

               

                Early Naval VC Ribbons, The                                                   10 - 53

East African Victoria Cross, An [Dartnell WT]                        7 – 28/30

                Egyptian War VC – Gunner Israel Harding                                               19 – 10/14

Extraordinary Career of Patrick Roddy, The                                            8 – 12/13

Extraordinary Feat of James Ward VC, The                                             23 – 30/32

Extraordinary Life of Freddie West VC MC, The                     23 – 16/22

 

 

                Fair Scaled Down – Gobar Singh Negi                                       7 – 35/36

                Fame of Henry Hook VC                                                         5 – 19/21

Fame to Despair – Edward Smith VC                                        13 – 38/39

                Family Donate VC to Museum [Bushell]                                   3 – 7/8

                Farewell to a Hero Who Knew No Fear [Annand]                    6 - 55

                Fateful Encounter of Private Henry Tandey, The                    2 – 24/26

                Fearless Fighter – Tender Romantic [Pollard]                          10 - 39/46

Fighter Command’s Only VC [Nicolson]                                  2 – 31/34

                Fighting General, A [Congreve W.]                                          7 – 25/27

                Fighting Parson, The [Adams]                                                 10 - 26/29

                First Air VC [William Rhodes Moorhouse]                                               16 – 35/36

                First Army VC, The – Luke O’Connor                                     13 – 7/11

                First Army VC, The – Luke O’Connor                                     13 – 7/11

                First Award to the Army Medical Department                         2 – 3/4

                First Class Cannoneer, A – William Hall VC                                             1 – 14/16

                First Coldstream Guards VC [Goodlake]                                    22 – 4/8

                First Double VC: Captain A. Martin-Leake                                               20 – 24/26

                First Freemason VC. The – William Hewett VC KCB                               12 – 4/7

                First Gazetted VC, The [Buckley]                                             9 – 6/8

                First General Officer VC The [Clifford Coffin]                         16 – 37/39

                First Posthumous VC, Freddie Roberts                                      15 – 37/40

                First Private VC of the Great War [Sidney Godley]                  16 – 42/44

                First Royal Marine VC [Prettyjohns]                                       21-3/4     

First Two Nepalese VCs, The [Kulbir Thapa, Karanbahadur Rana]           15 – 11/12

                First VC in Africa [Hans Garrett Moore]                                  16 – 9/12

                First VC of the Boer War [Fitzclarence]                                   2 – 14/16

                First VC of the First World War. The [Dease]                          1 – 21/25

                First VC of the Second World War [Roope]                                             9 – 42/44

                First VC, The – Charles Lucas                                                  5 – 7/9, 6 – 2/3 [Postscript]

                First Victim of the Cresta Run [Pennell]                                  10 - 30/33

                Fitzgerald/Roots VC Mystery, The [Fitzgerald R]                     6 – 15

                Forgotten Hero Rediscovered [Sayer]                                       10 - 47/51

                Forgotten Mutiny Hero – Hansen Jarrett VC                                            13 – 13/14

                Four National Victoria Crosses – Time for Appraisal                               13 – 52/58

                Friendly Fire and the Victoria Cross – A Reality Check                            11 – 61   [Trooper Finney GC]

                From Court Martial to Buckingham Palace [Kelliher]                              2 – 43/46

                From Victoria Cross to Red Cross [Lindsay]                                             6 – 4/7

 

Gallantry, Patronage and Cover-ups – The Zulu War VCs        1 – 17/20

                Galloping Major, The – Peter John Badcoe VC        `               13 – 45/50

                Galloping Major, The, Peter John Badcoe VC                          13 – 45/50

                Glosters at Imjin River – Two VCs and a GC                            7 – 46/51

                Great Dunmow Honours Its VC Vicar – Reverend Noel Mellish                13 – 40/41

                Great War & Nine VCs                                                             8 – 24/27 [Pt I], 9 – 19/22 [Pt II]

                Greatest Stand Firm at the Height of the Storm, The [Stokes]  1 – 34/36

Government Fails to Build on Big Event [Gobar Singh Negi]    7 – 35/36

                Great Dunmow Honours Its Reverend Noel Mellish VC Vicar   13 – 40/41

                Gurkha Museum Displays Burma VCs                                       4 - 4/5

Gough Family, The: Hugh, Charles & Johnny                           20 – 2/3 [Pr I] 21-5/9 [Pt II]

Good Soldier, The and Bad Soldier, The [Ablett/Palmer]          14 – 6/7

Gurkha Regiment’s VC, The – John Tytler                                              18 – 9

                Gurkha Regiment’s VC, The – John Tytler                                              18 – 9/11

Gurkha VCs                                                                              15 – 11/21

 

Haileybury College VCs                                                            15 - 23

                Hancocks – The VC Jeweller                                                    11 – 9/11

                Hardship for Old Heroes [Trewavas]                                        5 - 48

                Harrow School VCs                                                                  15 - 23

                He Did His Duty to the Last [Swales]                                       6 – 42/44

                Hero of Bougainville – Reg Rattey VC                                     18 – 42/45

                Hero of Delhi Ridge [Johnes]                                                   10 - 10/13

                Hero of Intombe Drift [Booth A]                                                            11 – 36/39

                Hero of Kabul [Walter Hamilton]                                                            14 – 11/14

                Hero of Lucknow [Kavanagh]                                                  10 - 14/17 [Pt I], 11 – 30/34 [Pt II]

                Hero of Messines [Carroll J.]                                                    3 – 41/44

                Hero of Somaliland [Alexander Cobbe] I                                  15 – 41/45 Pt I, Part II 16 – 28/34

                Hero of the Falaise Gap, The [Currie D.]                                  9 – 47/48

                Hero of the Trenches – George Strong VC                                               2 – 5/7

                Hero of Two World Wars: Wally Brown VC DCM                   23 – 8/9

                Honoured by Harefield - Robert Ryder VC                                                17 - 3

                Honouring Corporal Scheisss The Only Swiss VC                      17 - 5

                How a Right can make a Wrong               [Tandey]                                 2 – 24/26

                How I Won the Victoria Cross Elizabeth. Webber Harris               21-16

 

I Got Them All [Harman JP]                                                   7 – 37/41

                I Have Another [Joseph Farmer]                                                              12 – 26/28

                Identifying the Miniature VC Group of Sgt. Albert Mountain VC              17 - 41/42

                In Memoriam – Charles Upham VC & Bar                                               11 – 62/63

                Irish Giant Who Hated Fuss, An               [Cosgrove]                                               8 – 37/39

 

John Hayward, The Pioneer of Medal Collecting                      4 – 23/24

                Jolly Good Landing Skipper!  [George Thompson] RAFVR      16 – 51/56

Joseph Maxwell VC MC & Bar, DCM                                       16 – 40/41

               

Kars Revisited – Christopher Teesdale VC                                                13 – 62/63

                Kars VC, The [Teesdale]                                                          8 – 2/5

                Killed by a Sparrow [Alfred Wilkinson]                                    14 – 32/36

                Killed in the Big Push [Mariner]                                                               3 – 31/32

                Kinsmen in the Crimean War [CD Lucas]                                                11 – 12

                Kronstadt Raid VCs, The                                                          19 – 43/50

               

Lassen Memorial at Comacchio, The                                       1 – 41/43

                Last Commando VC, The [Knowland]                                      4 – 58/60                                                

                Lawbreaker, Now Mourned by Police [Mariner]                       3 – 31/32

                Letter from the Front, A [Parker C.]                                       6 – 23/25

                Life and Death of Bruce Kingsbury VC, The                             3 – 53/54

                Life and Hard Times of Richard Kelliher VC, The                    2 – 43/46

Life-Saving VC, The: Charles Thomas Kennedy                       20 – 20/23

                Lone Pine VC [Shout]                                                                              9 – 31/34

                Long and gallant Service of Eric Robinson VC, The                                 9 – 28/30

                Lt. Gen. Sir Fenton Aylmer VC                                                                16 – 13/20 [With Boisragon VC & JM Smith VC]

                Lt. Gen. Sir Philip Neame VC                                                   21-`19/22 [Pt I] 22/46-50 [Pt II]

                Lucknow VC [D. MacKay]                                                       10 - 18/19

                Lest We Forget – Hitchen’s Soldier Hero [Frank E. Young]     4 – 31/32

                Lichfield Cathedral VC Memorial Service                                 11 - 8

Light Brigade VCs, The                                                            5 – 10/15

                Lost Victoria Cross Gallery                                                      4 – 8/11

                Lost, Stolen or Destroyed – The Missing VCs                          13 – 12

                Lancer VC of the Indian Mutiny [Goate]                                  4 – 12/14

 

Machine Gun Corps VC Hervilly Wood, France 22 March 1918               21-24/25

Magnificent Day’s Work, A [Hollis]                                        5 – 42/46

                Majuba Hill VC [Joseph Farmer]                                               12 – 26/28

                Malakand Hero [Costello]                                                        10 - 34/38, 11 – 40/45

                Man who made the Victoria Cross, The                                    10 - 23/25

                Mashonaland Rebellion VC [Nesbitt]                                        6 – 19/21

                Medical Victoria Crosses of the NZ Wars of the 1860’s, The   20 – 15/19

                Memorial Arch for Lanarkshire’s VCs                                      3 – 11 [Nominal Roll]

                Memorial Belatedly Placed on Crimean Hero’s Grave [J Sims] 3 - 6

                Memorial for Paisley Victoria Cross Heroes                                             11 – 6

                Memorial Statue for Forgotten Kiwi Hero [Nicholas]                               10 - 60

                Memorial to Courageous Hull Soldier and Sportsman [Harrison J.] 4 - 2

                Memorial to William Forshaw                                                  7 – 45

                Michael Ashcroft and the Fascination of the VC                      9 - 18

                Michael Naxton and The Sotheby’s Auctions                           3 – 51/52

                Military Train VCs -Michael Murphy and Samuel Morley        13 – 17/25

                Missing VCs, The – Lost, Stolen or Destroyed                         13 - 12

                Monte Cassino VC – Francis Jefferson                                     21-35/37

                Monument to Courage, A – David Harvey [Author]                 5 – 6/7

                Morosi’s Mountain VCs, The                                                   18 – 12/13

Mr Hancock of Hendon Hall                                                    10 - 23/25

                Mystery VC revived                                                                 21-27

                Mystery VC                                                                             21-27

                Myth of the Greatest Number of Crosses for One Battle                          7 – 9/12 [The Redan]

               

Nameless Hero Makes the Great Atonement   [Mariner]                          3 – 31/32

                Netley Victoria Cross, The                                                       2 – 3/4

                Never Judge a Book by its Cover [Dancox]                                              11 – 55/57

                New Memorial to Forest of Dean VC                                       5 – 3/4

                Night Battle for Mount Longdon [McKay]                                              10 – 58/59

                Night Fight VC [Robinson W. Leefe]                                       8 – 40/43

                No Bugles That Morning [Godfrey Meynell]                                            16 – 46/50

`               None Came Back [Malcolm]                                                    4 – 43/50] Pt I], 5 – 38/41 [Pt II]

Northern Ireland’s Only VC [Magennis]                                   6 – 50/54

                Nottingham VC Memorial Unveiled                                         17 - 3

                Now I Shall Have to go and Earn It [Nicolson]                         2 – 31/34

               

 

 

 

Omdurman VC [Byrne T.]                                                        8 – 18/22

                Omdurman VC [Kenna PA]                                                      2 – 8/13 [Pt I], 3 – 19/23 [Pt II], 4 – 26/30 [Pt III], 5 – 28/33 [Pt IV]

                One Armed Hero [Matthew Meiklejohn]                                  14 – 15/20              

Only Medical Corps VC of WW2 [Harden]                                              8 – 56/57

                Only WW2 Recipient to Die in a Post War Conflict [Nand Singh]           2 – 47/48

                Outstanding VC to be Auctioned [N. Jackson]                          4 – 53/54

                Overdue Tribute to William Barker VC                                    23 - 29    

 

Paradox of Alfred Oliver Pollard                                                              10 - 39/46

                Parallel Lives of Augustus Agar VC & Sir Paul Dukes                               7 – 31/34 [Pt I]

                Portland VC, The – Jack Mantle                                                              18 - 33

                Portrait of an Edwardian Officer [Jotham]                                               4 – 33/37

                Postscript – Samuel Shaw VC                                                   9 - 17

                Postscript, A – James Collis VC                                                               16 - 27

                Prodigal Son, The [“Bosky” Borton]                                       6 – 28/31

                Proud and Gratifying Day, A [1st Investiture]                                           1 – 3/8 [Nominal Roll of Recipients]

Public School VCs [Part III]                                                     18 – 50

Public School VCs [Part IV]                                                     19 – 3

Public School VCs [Parts I & II]                                                               15 – 22/24. 16 – 61/62

 

Queensland VC – Henry Dalziel                                                                12 – 32/34

 

Recommended by the Enemy [Durrant T.]                                               6 – 39/41

Red or Blue? – The 1918 VC Ribbon Change                            16 - 2

                Redcoats and Zulus – The Anglo-Zulu Exhibition 2004                            5 – 47

                Reluctant Hero, The [Willie Apiata]                                        14 – 60/62

                Replacement Headstone for Boer War VC Recipient [Coulson]                3 – 8/9

                Restoration of the Grave of George Evans VC                          16 - 45

Richard Sandford VC and The Zeebrugge Raid                           23 – 12/15

                Rifleman to Hussar – Percival Marling VC                                               22 – 10/18

                Righting a Wrong – Rifleman Bambrick Remembered                              1 – 39/40

Royal Artillery VC Stock-Take                                                                11 - 6

                Royal Navy Medical Services Only VC, The                                             21-23

                Royal VC Garden Party, The, 26 June 1920                                             13 – 42/44

                Run, Rabbit Run [Tom Dresser VC]                                          18 – 21/24

               

Sacrifice of the Li Wo, The [Wilkinson T]                                               1 – 29/33 [Pt I], 2 – 35/39 [Pt II]

                Sambro-Oise Canal VC – James Kirk                                        19 – 41/42

Samuel Frickleton in Homeland after 93 Years                         17 - 3

                Samuel Wassall & His Torturous Path to a VC                         6 – 16/18

                School VC League Table                                                           5 - 4

                Schoolboy with the Victoria Cross [Buller]                                               9 - 14

                Scottish Memorials                                                                  4 - 5

                Sekukuni Wars – The Threat on the Border                                             19 – 15/19

                Short Life, A – William Bankes VC                                          13 - 26

                Short Life, A – William Bankes VC                                          13 - 26

                Should Lt. Henry Curling have been recommended for the VC?                7 – 52

                Show Me a Hero And I Will Show You A Tragedy                    12 – 8/14 [VCs and their unfortunate deaths]

                Silent VC, The [Finlay]                                                            3 – 33/34

                Singular Case of William Avery Bishop                                    11 – 50/52

                Sink the Beast – The X-Craft Raid on the Tirpitz                    9 – 49/53 [Place, Cameron D.]

                Soldier Artist, The [Clifford]                                                    5 – 16/18

                Soldier, Pastoralist, Historian [Towner]                                   5 – 34/35

                Some Further Comments on the “Counterfeit” VC Awarded to Timothy O’Hea        17 – 45/46

Son Campaigns for Memorial, A [Eardley]                                               4 – 55/57

                South Devon Pays Tribute to two VC Heroes [H. Jones, Veale]                2– 49/50

                Speakman’s Bridge – A VC Comes Home                                                 3 – 9/11

                Special Service at the Abbey                                                     16 – 4

                St. Nazaire Commando Leader to be Commemorated                               5 – 4 [Newman AC]

                Stolen Identity – The Strange tale of Arthur Richardson VC    19 – 20/23

                Story of John Brunt                                                                 10 – 54/57

                Strange Death of the Laird’s Son [WD Steuart]                        11 – 17/21

                Strange Tale of Arthur Richardson VC, The                                             19 – 20/23

                Submariner VC – Tommy Gould                                                               2 – 40/42

                Suicide of Boer War Hero [House W.]                                      8 – 29/31

Supreme Courage Weekend with the South Wales Borderers     7 – 52

                Supreme Sacrifice, The – Sefanaia Sukannnnnaivalu                                 18 – 40/41

 

Taku Forts VC                                                                         21-22

                Tank VC  - Cyril Sewell                                                            8 – 48/50

                Theft and Recovery of a VC in Sydney [Paton]                       7 – 17/19

Threat on the Border, The – Sekukuni Wars                                            19 – 15/19

                Three Desert Rat VCs – The Battle of Sidi Rezegh 21 Nov 1941             17 – 47/50

                Three VC Cannon – And A Cover-UP                                     8 – 6/11

Through Mud and Blood to the Green Fields Beyond [Sewell]   8 – 48/50

                Time for Appraisal – Four National Victoria Crosses                               13 – 52/58

                Timothy O’Hea VC and its Rival                                             18 – 31/32

                Tirah Campaign VCs                                                                                17 – 6 /8

Tobruk VC and Escaper                                                            21-38/43

Touch of the Errol Flynn, A [W.E. Newton VC]                      23-44/49

Tragic Final Act, A [Lumley]                                                   7 – 13/14

                Triple Cross – The Story of a Dishonoured Victoria Cross       7 – 22/24 [F. Corbett]

True Master of Suspense, A [H. Auten VC]                                              20 – 42/45

True Saviour of Rorke’s Drift, The [James Dalton]                  14 – 8/10

                True Story of James Gorman VC. The                                      1 – 9/13  

                Two Schoolfriends Win the VC in the Same Battle                   3 – 27/30 [Bell DS, White A]

                Two Staffs. VCs at Arnhem [Baskeyfield, Cain]                       6 – 45/49

 

Ulundi Beresford VC [WL de la P Beresford]                            3 – 15/18

Unknown and Yet Well Known [American Unknown Warrior]                9 – 25/27

 

VC Cannon - Scientific Analysis is suspect                                               10 - 21

                VC Grave Renovated – Andrew Moynihan                                               23 - 4

                VC Gunmetal – The Paper Trail [Part I]                                  14 – 21/25

                VC Gunmetal – The Paper Trail [Part II]                                 15 – 25/30

                VC of Boxer War [Basil Guy VC]                                             16 – 21/26

                VC Records of the Staffords.                                                    8 – 32/34

                VC Who was Once a Convict [Mariner]                                   3 – 31/32

                VC Winner Dishonoured by His Home City [Swales E.]                            20 - 41

                VC with three names, The [Whirlpool]                                    11 – 27/28

                VCs Grave Rededicated [Adams J.]                                            11 – 8

VCs of the Redan. The                                                             7 – 9/12

                Victim of Friendly Fire – Arthur Louis Aaron VC                     19 – 51/52

Victoria Cross at Auction                                                    22-19/29

Victoria Cross of Gunner William Connolly, The                     7 – 15/16

                Victoria Cross Paintings of Terence Cuneo, The                      12 – 52/60

                Victoria Cross Under the Hammer, The                                   3 – 51/52

                Victoria Crosses of the Palestine Campaign                                              14 – 26/31

Victorian Mystery, A [Timothy O’Hea VC]                                             16 – 6/8

                Vietnam War Hero [Wheatley]                                                                1 – 37/38

                Vietnam War VC – WOII Rayene “Simmo” Simpson                               21-45/50

               

Walking Stick Willis [Willis RR]                                                              2 – 21/22

                We Can Turn ‘em Back!  [Kingsbury]                                      3 – 53/54

                White Nights and Red Terror [Agar]                                        7 – 31/34 [Pt I], 8 – 51/55 [Pt II], 9 – 35/40 [Pt III]

                Why has no medical officer received the decoration of the Victoria Cross?  15 – 33/36

                Wife Who Married Two VCs, The [McMaster, Douglas M.]     9 - 24

                William Peel and the SHANNON VCs                                       19 – 4/9

Winner of the First Medical VC [Mouat]                                  6 – 8/1

Worthy of the Highest Award [Theodore Cooke DSO]                            2 – 27/30

 

Zulu War VCs, The – Gallantry, Patronage and Cover-ups       1 – 17/20

 

 

COLLECTOR’S ITEMS

            Bespoke framing, Military, Aviation & Navy collectable material

            www.yourchhoiceofframing.com                    17– bc, 18– bc, 19– bc, 21-bc

 

FALSE CLAIMANTS

                Sir Arthur Turner-Thomas VC GC KCB                                   18 – 1

                RQMS J.A. Ward VC DCM                                                       22-32

 

FAMILY AWARDS                                                              10 - 61

 

GRAVES, MEMORIALS and MONUMENTS

Illustrations, New, Refurbishments to and Renovation of

                Andrew Moynihan VC Grave Renovated                                  23 - 4

                Armed Forces Memorial, National Arboretum, Dedication of   13 - 6

Barking Honours its VCs                                                          16 - 3

                Blue Plaque for Guy Gibson VC                                                 9 - 8

                British Unknown Warrior                                                        12 – 44 Guard of Honour Roll p45]

                Cheltenham Honours Three VC Heroes                                    16 – 4

                Dedication of the Grave of Joseph Edward Woodall VC, Rifle Brigade    16 – 5

                Eton College VC.GC Memorial                                                                 17 – 5

                Folkestone VC Memorial                                                         13 – 4

                Gloster Hill Memorial, Korea                                                   7 – 46

                Golders Green Crematorium Memorial Plaque 7 Apr 2013       23 - 3

                Hobart, Tasmania – New memorial to 13 VCs                          3 – 9

                Honoured in South Africa – Major Edwin Swales VC DFC         16 – 5

                Lanarkshire VCs – Memorial Arch                                           3 – 11

                Memorial Unveiled 8in Malta to Charles McCorrie VC            21-34

                Nottingham & Notts. VCs [20 in total]                                    17 – 4

                Pubs Named After VCs                                                             9 – 8

                Remarking of Thomas Young’s Grave, The                                             16 - 63

                Restoration of the Grave of George Evans VC                          16 - 45

                Scottish Memorials                                                                  4 – 5

                Shameful condition of VC graves                                              17 - 50

                Southport’s VC Heroes                                                             23 – 2

                Unveiling of VC/GC Memorial 14 May 2003                           3 – 5 [Nominal Roll of attendees]

                VC Memorial to Liverpool Heroes                                           13 - 4

                Victoria Cross Grove Memorial, Tunbridge Wells                     9 - 8

 

                Aaron, A.L.                                                                             19 – 51/52

                Ackroyd H.                                                                              23 - 2      

Adams J                                                                                   11 – 8

                Agar, Augustus                                                                         9 – 40

                Badcoe PJ                                                                                                13 - 49

                Bambrick, Valentine                                                                 1 – 39/40

                Bees, William                                                                           17 - 27

Blaker FG                                                                                 15 - 18

                Borton AD                                                                                               22-33                                                      

                Brennan JC                                                                              13 - 4

                Brooks O.                                                                                                6 – 35

                Brunt, John [Window]                                                              10 – 57

                Buckley, CW                                                                            10 - 2/3

                Byrne, James                                                                            19 - 19

                Bythesea J.                                                                               6 – 3

                Carne JP                                                                                  7 - 51

                Carter NV                                                                                                3 - 6

                Chavasse, Noel                                                                         8 – 25. 9 – 48, 13 - 4

                Coffin, Clifford                                                                        16 – 39, 22-33

                Colliss, James                                                                           8 – 36

                Colyer-fergusson                                                                      18 - 28    

Commerell JE                                                                          13 – 4, 188 - 30

                Costello EW                                                                            11 - 44

                Coughlan C                                                                              5 - 3

                Coulson G                                                                                                3 – 8/9

                Coury GG                                                                                 3 - 50

                Coverdale, Harry                                                                      17 - 37

Crutchley V                                                                              22- 33

Cutler, Sir Roden                                                                      10 - 60

                Dancox F                                                                                                 11 - 57

                Daniel, E. St. J.                                                                        19 - 9

                Dartnell WT                                                                            7 - 29

Daunt, John                                                                             9 – 8

                Davis J. [Kelly]                                                                        4 - 5

                Day, George Fiott                                                                    18 - 8

                Dease, Maurice                                                                         1 - 25

                Doogan J.                                                                                                 13 – 4#

                Drain, Job                                                                                                16 – 3 [Statue & Blue plaque]

                Duffy, Thomas                                                                        19 – 19

                Dunn, Alexander Roberts                                                         20 - 30

                Evans George                                                                           16 - 45

                Forshaw W.                                                                              7 - 45

                Frickleton, Samuel                                                                   17 - 4

                Gibson, Guy                                                                              23 - 40

                Goate W.                                                                                 4 - 6

                Gobar Singh Negi                                                                      7 – 36

                Godley, Sidney                                                                         16 - 44

                Goodlake GL                                                                            22 - 8

                Gort, Lord                                                                                20 - 50

                Grant JD                                                                                  15 - 10

                Grieve J.                                                                                   4 – 5

                Hackett, Thomas                                                                     17 - 50

                Harden HE                                                                               8 - 57      

Harding, Israel                                                                          19 - 14

Harman JP                                                                                               7 - 41

                Harrison J.                                                                               4 – 2

Hook H.                                                                                   13 – 5

Hope, William                                                                         16 - 3

                Johnstone W.                                                                           6 - 3

                Jones “H”                                                                                                2 – 50

                Jones, Loftus W.                                                                      19 - 29

                Kane, Thomas                                                                         5 - 22

                Kavanagh TH                                                                          11 – 34

                Kelly, J. Sherwood                                                                    13 - 37

                Kenna PA                                                                                                5 - 32

                Kennedy, Charles Thomas                                                       20 - 23

                Kerr WA                                                                                  13 – 4, 18 - 30

Keysor, Maurice                                                                       23 – 3 [Ashes]

Kinross, Cecil John                                                                  18 – 30

Kirk, James                                                                              19 - 42

Lachhiman Gurung                                                                   18 – 2

Lambert, George                                                                      17 – 50

Lassen, Anders                                                                         1 – 41

                Lucas CD                                                                                 6 – 3, 11 – 12

                Lyall G.T/                                                                                                20 - 39

                Magennis J.                                                                              6 - 54

                Manley, William                                                                      17 – 5

                Maude, Francis                                                                         10 – 26

                Maxwell, F.A.M.                                                                      20 - 29

                McCorrie, Charles                                                                    19 – 19 [Proposed], 21-34

                McDonell WF                                                                          13 – 16. 16 - 4

                McHale P.                                                                                                13 - 4

                Mellish N.                                                                                13 – 41

                Meynell, Godfrey                                                                     16 - 50

                Miles FG                                                                                  5 – 3

                Morley M.                                                                               13 – 25

                Mountain, Albert                                                                     17 – 42

                Moynihan, Andrew                                                                  23 - 4

                Muir, Kenneth                                                                         17 - 55

Mullane P                                                                                                22 - 9

Murphy S.                                                                                13 - 25

                Nicholas HJ                                                                              10 – 60

                O’Connor, Luke                                                                       13 - 11

                Paton, John                                                                             7 - 19

                Peel, William                                                                           19 - 9

                Pennell, Henry                                                                         10 – 33

Read AM                                                                                  16 - 4

                Richardson, Arthur H.L                                                            19 - 23

                Ricketts T.                                                                                               4 – 4

                Robinson, Edward                                                                     12 - 18

                Robinson, W Leefe                                                                  8 – 43

                Roope, Gerard                                                                          9 - 44

                Rosamund, Matthew                                                                                 23 – 7 [Blue plaque]

                Ryder, Robert [Middx. R.]                                                        17 - 3

                Seeley WHH                                                                            15 - 49

                Shaw, Samuel                                                                            7 – 20

                Sherwood-Kelly J.                                                                    13 - 37

                Simpson, Rayene                                                                      21-50

                Sims, John                                                                                3 – 6

                Smith, AB                                                                                                20 - 30

                Speakman W.                                                                           3 – 10

                Stone C.                                                                                   12 – 37

                Swales E                                                                                   16 – 5, 20 - 41

                Thompson, George RAFVR                                                      16 - 55

                Towse, Ernest                                                                          17 - 13

Trewavas J.                                                                              6 - 14

                Upham C                                                                                 11 - 63

                Veale, Theodore                                                                       2 – 49

                Walker, Mark                                                                          13 – 4

                Warneford, Rex                                                                       18 - 20

                Watkins, Tasker                                                                      16 – 3

                Watson T.C.                                                                            23 – 3 [Ashes]

                West RA                                                                                  16 - 4

                West, Freddie VC MC                                                               23 - 22

Wilcox, Alfred                                                                         9 - 8

                Wilson G.                                                                                 4 – 5

                Woodall JE                                                                              16 - 5

Wright WD                                                                              12 – 31

Young, Thomas                                                                       14 -1 [Appeal for funds for grave restoration]. 16 – 63 [remarking]

 

 

 

 

MUSEUMS etc.

                Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders Regimental Museum, Stirling 13 - 51

                Australian War Memorial VC Collection                                  19 - 2

Black Watch, The – Perth                                                       17 - 21

Border Regiment Museum, The, Carlisle                                   13 – 51

                Canadian War Museum VC Collection                                      19 - 2

                King’s Own Royal Border Regiment, The, Carlisle                   13 – 51

                King’s Own Royal Regiment, The Lancaster City Museum       13 – 51

                LORD ASHCROFT GALLERY, The 11 Nov 2010                               17 - 2

                National Army Museum VC Collection                                    19 - 2

National Maritime Museum VC Collection                                               19 - 2

                Northamptonshire Raiment                                                     15 - 61

                Queen’s Own Hussars [Warwick]                                              15 - 61

                Royal Artillery “Firepower” Museum – Visit by VC/GCs 2012  21-2

                Royal Leicestershire Regiment                                                 15 - 61

                Royal Regiment of Fusiliers [Warwick]                                    15 - 61

                Royal Scots Dragoon Guards, Edinburgh Castle                         13 – 51

                Royal Scots Museums, Edinburgh Castle                                   13 - 51

                Sheesh Mahal Museum, Patiala State, India                                              10 – 6

                Sherwood Foresters, The - Nottingham Castle                          17 - 21    

               

RECIPIENTS – Articles [or significant part articles]

Aaron A.L.                                                                              19 – 51/52

Ablett, A                                                                                  14 – 6/7

                Ackroyd H.                                                                              8 – 44/47, 23 – 10/11

                Adams, Lt Col. Robert                                                             17 – 6/8

                Adams. James William                                                             10 – 26/29, 11 – 8

                Agar, Augustus                                                                         7 – 31/34 [Pt I], 8 – 51/55 [Pt II], 9 – 35/40 [Pt III]

                Aikman, Frederick                                                                   28- 2/5

                American Unknown Warrior                                                    9 – 25/27, 10 - 4

                Anderson, William                                                                   8 – 27

                Annand R.                                                                                 6 – 55, 7 - 42/45

Apiata, Willy                                                                           11 – 2/3, 14 – 60/62

Ashworth J.                                                                              22 – 9

Auten, Harold                                                                          20 – 42/45

Aylmer F                                                                                 16 – 13/20

Badcoe PJ                                                                                 13 – 45/50

Badlu Singh                                                                              14 - 31

Bambrick, Valentine                                                                 1 – 39/40, 12 – 11/12

                Bankes W.                                                                               13 - 26

                Barker W.                                                                                 4 – 19/20,   23 - 29

                Baskeyfield JD                                                                         6 – 45/49

                Beach, Thomas                                                                        10 – 6

                Beattie, Stephen                                                                       14 – 43

                Beeley, John                                                                            17 – 47/50

Bees, William                                                                           17 – 22//27 

                Beharry, Johnson                                                                     7 – 2/6, 10 - 2/3 

                Bell DS                                                                                     3 – 27/30

                Bell-Davies, Richard                                                                27- 30/32

                Beresford WL de la P                                                                3 – 15/18

                Bergin, James                                                                          28- 16

                Berryman J.                                                                             5 – 13/14

                Bhanubhakta Gurung VC 1921 – 2008 [Obituary]                     12 – 2/3

Bingham E.B.S.                                                                        19 – 24/29

Bishop, Billy                                                                            11 – 46/49, 50/52

Blackburn, Arthur                                                                    28- 42/45

Blaker Frank                                                                            15 – 16-18

Boisragon GH                                                                           16 – 13/20

Booth, Anthony                                                                      11 – 36/39

                Borton AD                                                                                6 – 28/31, 14 - 28

                Boughey S.                                                                               5 – 36/37, 14 - 29

                Boulter, William                                                                      8 – 25, 9 – 19/21

                Boyes D.                                                                                  12 - 13

                Boyle, Edward                                                                          27- 25/28

                Brooks O.                                                                                  6 – 32/35

                Brown, Henry Gore                                                                  21-14/15

                Brown, Peter                                                                            18 – 12

                Brown, Wally VC DCM                                                            23 – 8/9

                Brunt, John                                                                              10 – 54/57

                Buckley CW                                                                             9 – 6/8, 10 - 2/3

                Buckley, John                                                                          10 - 8/9

                Budd, Bryan James                                                                   10 - 5

                Buller, Redvers                                                                         9 – 9/13, 14

                Burton, Richard                                                                        16 – 57/58

                Bushell, C.                                                                                3 – 7/8

                Byrne, John                                                                             12 - 11

                Byrne, Thomas                                                                        8 – 18/22

                Bythesea J.                                                                               12 – 8/9

                Cadell, Thomas                                                                        20 – 6/13

                Cain R.                                                                                     6 – 45/49

                Cairns GA                                                                                 8 - 34

                Cameron D.                                                                              9 – 49/53

                Campbell, Gordon                                                                    26- 9/12

                Campbell JC                                                                             17 – 47/50

Carne JP                                                                                  7 – 47/49, 51

                Carroll J.                                                                                  3 – 41/44

                Carter NV                                                                                 3 – 6, 28- 24/25

                Carton de Wiart, Adrian                                                          28- 27/32

                Charlton, Edward                                                                     24- 48/49

                Cheltenham College VCs                                                          15 - 24

                Chowne AE                                                                              14 - 3739

                Christie, JA                                                                              14 - 29

                Clifford H.                                                                                 5 – 16/18

                Cloutman, Sir Brett                                                                  12 – 38/42

                Cobbe Alexander [Part I – 3]                                                   15 – 41/45,  16 – 28/34, 17 – 28/34

                Coffey, William                                                                       28- 7/8

                Coffin, Clifford                                                                        16 – 37/39

Collins, John                                                                            14 – 27/28

                Collis, James                                                                            8 – 35/36, 16 - 27

                Coltman, Harold                                                                      8 – 33/34

                Columbine, Henry George                                                        21-24/27

                Colvin, James                                                                           14 – 63

                Colyer-Fergusson                                                                     18 - 28

                Congreve W.                                                                            7 – 25/27

                Connolly, William                                                                   7 – 15/16

                Cooke, Theodore RMLI [Not VC]                                           2 – 27/30

                Corbett F.                                                                                 7 – 22/24

                Cornwell, Jack                                                                          19 – 24/29              

Cosgrove, William                                                                   8 – 37/39

                Costello EW                                                                            10 - 34/38 [Pt I], 11 – 40/45 [Pt II]

                Coughlan C.                                                                             5 – 3

                Coulson G.                                                                               3 – 8/9

                Coury GG                                                                                 2 – 17/20 [Pt I], 3 – 45/50 [Pt II]

                Coverdale, Harry                                                                      17 - 37

                Craig J.                                                                                     12 – 10

                Craig, John Manson                                                                 14 - 27

               Crowe, Joseph                                                                          28- 18

                Cruickshank J.A.                                                                      23 – 41/43

                Cruickshank JE                                                                        14 – 30/31

                Currey, William Mathew                                                          17 – 43/44

                Currie, David                                                                            9 – 47/48

                Curtis, Philip                                                                            7 – 47, 49/50

Cutler, Sir Roden                                                                      10 – 60 [Obit]

                D’Arcy C.                                                                                  4 - 21/22

Dalton, James                                                                          14 – 8/10

Dalziel H                                                                                  12 – 32/34

Dancox F                                                                                 11 – 55/57

                Daniel E. St J.                                                                          19 – 4/9

                Dartnell WT                                                                            7 – 28/30

                Day, George Fiott RN                                                              10 – 6, 18 - 5/8

Dease, Maurice                                                                         1 – 21/25

                Dobson, Claude                                                                        19 – 43/50

                Donaldson, Mark                                                                     14 – 2/3                                                                                  

Donnini D                                                                               15 0- 56/59

Douglas, Melliss                                                                       9 – 24

                Dowling, William                                                                     21—12/13

                Doyle, Martin                                                                          28- 46/47

                Dresser, Tom                                                                           18 – 21/24

                Duffy. James                                                                            14 - 30

                Dugdale F.                                                                                5 – 27

                Dundas J.                                                                                  13 – 27/29

                Dunley, John                                                                            10 - 6

                Dunn A.                                                                                   5 – 11/13

                Durrant T.                                                                                6 – 39/41

                Dwyer, John James                                                                  24 35/37

                Eardley G.                                                                                 4 – 55/57

                Elstob, Wilfrith                                                                       24 38/42

                Ervine-Andrews HM.                                                                12 – 61/62, 26- 40/48

                Eton College VCs                                                                     15 - 22

                Evans, George                                                                          8 – 25, 16 - 45

Evans, Samuel                                                                          11 – 6

                Farrell J.                                                                                   5 – 14, 12 - 12

                Fincastle, Viscount                                                                   17 – 6/8  

Finlay D.                                                                                  3 – 33/34

Finn JH                                                                                    11 – 53/54

FINNEY C                                                                               11 – 61 [GC recipient]

Fisher F.                                                                                   3 – 35/40

                Fitzclarence C.                                                                         2 – 14/16

                Fitzgerald R.                                                                             6 - 15

                Flawn, Thomas                                                                        19 – 15/19

                Flynn, Thomas                                                                        8 – 32/33, 19 – 15/19

                Forrest, George                                                                        10 - 8/9

                Fosbery, George                                                                       27- 9/18

                Fowler, Edmund                                                                       14 - 63    

Fraser IE                                                                                  13 – 2-3 [Obituary]

                French JA                                                                                 4 – 51/52

                Frickleton, Samuel                                                                   17 – 4

                Gardner, Philip                                                                         21-28/43

                Garforth, Charles                                                                     25- 7/9

                Gibson, Guy                                                                              23 – 33/40

                Gill P.                                                                                      23 – 5/6

                Goate W.                                                                                 4 – 6, 12/14

                Gobar Singh Negi                                                                      7 – 35/36

                Goodlake GL                                                                            22 – 4/8

                Gordon, Bernard                                                                       8 - 27

Gorman, James                                                                         1 – 9/13

Gort, Lord J.S.S.P.V.                                                                19 – 36/40. 20 – 46/50

Gough, Charles                                                                         20 – 2/3

Gough, Hugh                                                                            20 – 2/3, 21-5/9

Gough, John                                                                             20 – 2/3 22–34/40

                Gould, Tommy                                                                         2 – 40/42

                Graham, Gerald                                                                        24-  22/29

                Grant, John Duncan                                                                 15 – 6/10, 27- 6/8

                Gray, Robert Hampton                                                            24- 50/52

                Great War & Nine VCs                                                             8 – 24/27

                Greaves, Fred                                                                           17 – 38/40

                Greenwood, Harry                                                                    2 – 23

                Gunn, George Ward                                                                  17 – 47/50

Gurung B.                                                                                 12 – 2/3 [Obituary]

Guy B                                                                                       16 – 21/26

                Hackett, Thomas                                                                     17 - 50               

Hale, Thomas Egerton                                                             15 – 34/35

Hall, William                                                                           1 – 14/16

Halliday, Lewis                                                                        28- 21/23

Hamilton, John Patrick                                                            26- 13/15

Hamilton W                                                                             14 – 11/14

Hannah, John                                                                           11 – 6

Hansen, Percy                                                                          27- 33/36

                Harden HE.                                                                              8 – 56/57

                Harding, Israel                                                                          19 – 10/14

                Harman JP                                                                                7 – 37/41

Harrison, Elizabeth Webber                                                 21-16

Harrison, John RN                                                                   19 – 4/9

Hart, Reginald                                                                          17 – 14/20

Hartley, Edmund                                                                      18 – 13

                Harvey, Francis                                                                        19 – 24/29

                Havelock, Henry Marshman                                                    28- 10/12

                Hawker, Lanloe George                                                            26- 6/8

Henderson, Arthur                                                                   11 – 6

                Hewett W.                                                                               12 – 4/7

                Hills-Johnes, James                                                                 10 - 10/13

                Hinkley, George                                                                      24-  13/16

                Hogan, John                                                                            25- 16/17

                Holbrook, Norman                                                                  25- 33/36

                Holland, Vincent                                                                      8 – 26

                Hollis S.                                                                                   5 – 42/46

                Hook, Henry                                                                            5 – 19/21

                House, William                                                                        8 - 29/31

                Howse N.                                                                                 3 – 24/26

                Hughes, Thomas                                                                      8 – 26

Ingram GM                                                                              22-30/32

Jacka, Albert                                                                            1 – 26/28

                Jackson JW                                                                              4 – 38/42

                Jackson, Norman                                                                     4 – 53/54

                Jarrett H.                                                                                 13 – 13/14

                Jefferson, Francis                                                                     21-35/37

                Johnstone W                                                                            12 – 8/9

                Jones “H”                                                                                  2 – 49

                Jones, David                                                                             8 – 26

                Jones, Loftus                                                                            19 – 24/29

                Jotham E.                                                                                 4 – 33/37

                Karanbahadur Rana                                                                  14 – 30, 15 - 12

                Kavanagh, Thomas                                                                  10 - 14/17, 11 – 30/34

                Keighran DA                                                                            22 – 2/3

Kelliher, Richard                                                                      2 – 43/46

Kenna PA                                                                                 2 – 8/13 [Pt I], 3 – 19/23 [Pt II], 4 – 26/30 [Pt III], 5 – 28/33 [Pt IV]

Kenna, Edward                                                                         15 - 2/4

                Kenneally, John                                                                       12 – 46/51

                Kennedy, Charles Thomas                                                       20 – 20/23

                Keyworth, Leonard                                                                 27- 37/41

                Khudadad Khan                                                                        25- 36/29

                Kingsbury, Bruce                                                                      3 – 53/54, 27- 48/50

                Kinross, Cecil John                                                                  18 – 29/30

                Kirk, James                                                                              19 – 41/42

                Kirk, John                                                                                23 - 7

Knight JH                                                                                 15 – 50/54

Knowland G.                                                                            4 – 58/60

                Kulbir Thapa                                                                            15 – 11/12, 27- 46/47

                Kut VCs                                                                                   28- 33/34

                Lachhiman Gurung                                                                   15 – 15, 18-2 [Obit]

                Lafone A.                                                                                 14 - 27

                Lambert, George                                                                      17 - 50

Lane, Thomas                                                                          4 – 15/18 [Pt I], 5 – 22/26 [Pt II]

Lassen, Anders                                                                         1 – 41/43

                Lawrence, Samuel Hill                                                              21-13/14

                Leach, James                                                                            25- 1/15

                Leak, John                                                                               28- 41/42

                Leakey, Joshua                                                                         26- 2

                Lenon, Edmund Henry                                                             21-17/22

                Liddell Ian                                                                                14 – 48/55

                Lindsay R.                                                                                  6 – 4/7

Lodge I.                                                                                   13 – 30/31

Lucas CD                                                                                 5 – 7/9, 6 – 2/3, 11 – 12/15

                Lumley C.                                                                                 7 – 13/14

                Lyall, G.T.                                                                               20 – 35/40

                Lyons, John                                                                             28- 9

                Macintyre DL                                                                          15 – 46/49

Maclean HLS                                                                           17 – 6/8

Magennis J.                                                                              6 – 50/54

Magner, Michael                                                                      28- 16

                Maillard, William                                                                     21-23

                Malcolm H.                                                                              4 – 43/50 [Pt I], 5 – 38/41 [Pt II]

                Malone J.                                                                                 5 – 13

                Manley, William                                                                      17 – 5, 20 – 16/18

                Mantle, jack                                                                             18 - 33

                Mariner W                                                                                3 – 31/32

                Marling, Percival                                                                     22 – 10/18

                Martin-Leake, Arthur                                                               20 – 24/28

Maude, Francis                                                                         11 – 22/26

Maxwell, Joseph                                                                       16 – 40/41

Maygar, Leslie                                                                         14 - 28

McDonell WF                                                                          13 – 15/16

McGuire J.                                                                                12 – 13/14, 13 – 32 [Erratum]

McIver, Hugh                                                                           11 – 5

McKay, Ian                                                                              10 – 58/59

McKechnie, James                                                                   11 – 6

                McMaster, Valentine                                                                 9 – 24

                McNamara, Frank                                                                    14 - 26

                Meiklejohn, Matthew                                                               14 – 15/20, 15 - 60

                Mellish N.                                                                                 13 – 40/41              

                Miles FG                                                                                      5 – 3/4

                Mitchell, George                                                                       28- 48/49

                Moore HG                                                                                  16 – 9/12

                Moorhouse WB                                                                        16 – 35/36

                Morley S.                                                                                  13 – 17/25

                Mouat J.                                                                                   6 – 8/11, 20 – 18/19

                Mountain, Albert                                                                     17 – 41/42

Muir, Kenneth                                                                         17 – 51/55

Mullane P.                                                                               22 - 9

Murphy M.                                                                              13 – 17/25              

Nand Singh                                                                               2 – 47/48

Nasmith, Martin                                                                      26- 20/23

Neame, Sir Philip                                                                     21- 19-22 22 – 46/50             

Needham, Samuel                                                                     14 - 31

Nery Battery                                                                            25- 22/25

                Nesbitt R.                                                                                 6 – 19/22

                Nettleton, John                                                                        18 – 46/49

Newman AC                                                                             5 - 4

                Newton W.E.                                                                           23-44/49

Nicholas HJ                                                                              10 – 60

                Nicholls, Harry                                                                        14 – 56/58, 15 - 60

                Nicolson EJB                                                                           2 – 31/34

O’Connor, Luke                                                                       13 – 7/11

O'Leary, Michael                                                                     26- 3/5

O’Hea T                                                                                  16 – 6/8. 17 – 45/46, 18 -31/32

                Odgers, William RN                                                                 10 – 6

                Oxenham, William                                                                   21-11/12

Palmer A.                                                                                  14 – 6/7

Parker C.                                                                                 6 – 23/25

                Parkes S.                                                                                  5 – 11

                Parslow, Frederick                                                                   26- 27/28

                Paton, John                                                                             7 – 17/19

                Peachment, George                                                                 27- 42/45

               Pearce, Samuel                                                                          24-4547

                Peel, William                                                                           19 – 4/9

                Pennell, Henry                                                                         10 - 30/33

                Pickard. AFP                                                                           20 - 16

                Pitcher, Henry                                                                        27- 10

                Place BCG                                                                                9 – 49/53

                Pollard AO                                                                               10 -39/46

                Potts, Frederick                                                                       26- 16/19

                Prendergast, Harry North                                                        26- 34/39, 27- 19/24

                Prettyjohns J.                                                                          21-3/4

                Prowse, George                                                                        19 – 30/35

                Purcell, John                                                                            20 – 4/5

                Raby, Henry                                                                            24- 2/3

                Rambahadur Limbu                                                                   15 – 19/21 

                Ranken, Harry                                                                          25- 30/32            

Rattey, Reg                                                                              18 – 42/45

Raynor, William                                                                      10 - 8/9

Rees, Lionel                                                                             28- 37/40

Robarts, John                                                                           26- 32

                Roberts FS                                                                               15 – 37/40

               Roberts, Frederick                                                                    24- 4/11, 25- 37/44, 26- 29/31

                Roberts-Smith                                                                          18 – 3/4

               Robertson, Clement                                                                  24- 32/34

                Robinson W Leefe                                                                   8 – 40/43

                Robinson, Edward                                                                     12 – 15/18                                                                              

                Robinson, Eric G.                                                                     9 – 28/30

                Rogers, Maurice                                                                       8 – 58/59

                Roope, Gerard                                                                          9 – 42/44, 18 – 34/39

                Rosamund, Matthew                                                                 23 – 6/7  

Rowlands, Hugh                                                                        19 – 15/19              

Russell, John Fox                                                                     14 - 28

                Ryder RED [RN]                                                                      14 - 42

                Ryder, Robert [Middx. R.]                                                        17 - 3

                Salmon N.                                                                                19 – 4/9

                Sandford, Richard                                                                     23 – 12/15

                Sayer, John                                                                              10 – 47/51, 17 – 5

                Scheiss FC                                                                                 4 – 20/21, 9 - 24

                Scott, Andrew                                                                          28- 20

                Scott, Robert                                                                            18 – 12/13

                Scrimger FAC                                                                           22 – 41/45

                Sewell, Cecil                                                                             8 – 48/50

                Shaw, Samuel                                                                            7 – 19/20, 9 – 17

                Sherwood-Kelly, Jack                                                              13 – 33/37

                Shields R.                                                                                 12 – 12/13

Shout, AJ                                                                                 9 – 31/34

                Sidney, William                                                                        20 – 48/49

Simpson, Rayene                                                                     21-44/50

Sims, John                                                                                3 - 6

                Smith E.                                                                                   13 – 38/39

                Smith JM                                                                                 16 – 13/20

                Speakman W                                                                            3 – 9/11

Stannard, Richard                                                                     18 – 34/39

Steele, Gordon                                                                          19 – 43/50

Steuart WD                                                                              11 – 17/21

Stokes, James                                                                           1 – 34/36

Stone, C.                                                                                  12 – 35/37

Strong, George                                                                         2 – 5/7

                Sukanaiivalu, Sefanaia                                                              18 – 40/41

                Sullivan, Arthur                                                                       24 43/45             

Sullivan J.                                                                                 12 – 9/10,

                Swales E.                                                                                  6 – 42/44

                Sylvester, Henry                                                                      15 – 35/36

Tandey, Henry                                                                         2 – 24/26

                Taylor, John RN                                                                      10 - 6

                Teesdale, Christopher                                                               8 – 2/5, 13 – 62/63, 28- 18/19

                Temple, William                                                                      20 – 15/16

                Thompson, George RAFVR                                                      16 – 51/56

                Tilston, Fred                                                                            3 – 55/57

                Towner ET                                                                              5 – 34/35

                Towse, Ernest                                                                          17 – 9/13

Train, William                                                                         14 - 29

                Trevor W.                                                                                               13 – 27/29

                Trewavas J.                                                                              5 – 48, 6 – 12/14, 12 - 9

Tul Bahadur Pun                                                                      15 – 13/15

Tytler, John                                                                             18 – 9/11

Upham Charles                                                                        11 – 62/63

                Veale, Theodore                                                                       2 – 49. 20 – 31/34

Warburton [Lee, Bernard                                                         18 – 34/39

Ward, James                                                                             23 – 30/32

                Warneford, Rex                                                                       18 – 14/20              

Wassall S.                                                                                 6 – 16/18

Watkins, Sir Tasker                                                                 11 – 4 [Obit]

                Wellington College VCs                                                           15 - 24

                Wheatley, Francis                                                                   28- 8

Wheatley, Kevin                                                                      1 – 37/38

Whirlpool F                                                                             11 – 27/28

                White A                                                                                   3 – 27/30

                White, Geoffrey                                                                       27- 28/29

                Whitfield, Harold                                                                     14 - 30

Wilkinson, Harold                                                                    14 – 32/36

Wilkinson, Thomas                                                                  1 – 29/33 [Li Wo] [Pt I] 2 – 35/39 [Pt II]

                Willis RR                                                                                 2 – 21/22

                Wilson ECT                                                                             14 – 4/5 [Tribute]

                Wilson, A. Knyvet                                                                   9 – 15/16

                Wood JA                                                                                  3 – 12/14

                Wood, HE                                                                                12 – 19/25

                Wooden C.                                                                               5 – 14/15

                Woolley, Geoffrey                                                                   26- 24/26

                Wright WD                                                                              12 – 29/31

                Yate, Charles                                                                            25- 18/21

                Young FE                                                                                 4 – 31/32

                Young TE                                                                                15 – 31.32

 

 

 

REUNIONS, MEMORIAL SERVICES, EXHIBITIONS etc

                10 VCs trip to Kenya April 1970                                                             11 – 58/60

                150th Anniversary Commemoration Service 2006                    9 - 4

                150th Anniversary of the VC Exhibition June 2006                  8 – 28, 9 - 5

                Centenary VC Parade 1956 [Nominal Roll VCs on Parade]      8 – 60/66

                Century of Valour – The VC Centenary Celebrations of 1956  8 – 14/16

Extraordinary heroes [Ashcroft Gallery]                                  18 – 25/27

First VC Investiture, Hyde Park 26th June 1857                        1 – 3/8 [With nominal roll of recipients]

                Internment of the British Unknown Warrior                                           12 – 43/45

                Redcoats & Zulus Exhibition Firepower Museum 2004                             5 – 2

                Royal VC Garden Party, The, 26 June 1920                                             13 – 42/44

                Special Service at the Abbey                                                     16 -- 4

                Unveiling of VC/GC Memorial 14 May 2003                           3 – 5 [Nominal Roll of attendees]

                VC/GC Association 25th Reunion 9 Sep 2008                            13 - 5

                VC/GC Association Service of Remembrance and Re-Dedication              7 – 56      [13 Sep 2005]

                Victoria Cross Dinner 9 Nov 1929                                           6 – 36/38

                Visit to “Firepower” Museum Jun 2012                            21-2

 

VICTORIA CROSS, The -

Chain of Command for Awards                                          13 - 59

 

Eligibility

                Nursing Services                                                       10 - 61

 

Inscriptions

 

                Agansing Rai                                                            5 - 1

American Unknown Warrior                                    10 - 4

                Apiata, Bill Henry                                                    14 - 60

                Chicken GB                                                              10 – 20, 12/13/14 ifc

                Harding, Israel                                                          10 – 20, 12/13/14 ifc

                Holmes FW                                                              10 – 20, 12/13/14 ifc

                O’Hea T                                                                  16 - 8

                Pearson, John                                                          10 – 20, 12/13/14/16 ifc

                Sher Shah                                                                 10 – 20, 12/13/14 ifc

 

Locations of, More obscure                                                  12 - 14

 

Manufacture                                                         

                                Captured Russian & Chinese Heavy Guns 1854-60   9 – 41, 14 - 63

                                Four National Victoria Crosses – Time for Appraisal               13 – 52/58

                                Man who made the Victoria Cross, The                                    10 – 23/25

                                Mr Hancock of Hendon Hall                                    10 – 23/25

Three VC Cannon – And A Cover-Up                      8 – 6/11

VC Cannon - Scientific Analysis is suspect                               10 – 21

VC Gunmetal – The Paper Trail [Part I]                  14 – 21/25

                                VC Gunmetal – The Paper Trail [Part II]                 15 – 25/30

 

Medal, The [picture of individual or in group]

                                Ackroyd H.                                                              23 – 11

                                Agansing Rai                                                            6 – 26 [Group], 6/7/11 ibc [Group]

                American Unknown Warrior                                    10 - 4

                                Apiata, Willy                                                           11 – 3 [Ribbon bar only], 13 – 5 [Group], 13 – 56 [Group]

                                Arthur, Thomas                                                       11 – 7

                                Badcoe PJ                                                                                13 – 49 [Group]

                                Beak DMW                                                              6/7/8/9 – bc [Group]

                                Bees, William                                                           17 - 24

                                Beharry GJ                                                               13 - 5

                                Bell EWD                                                                                11 – 5 [Group]

                                Bishop, Billy                                                            11 – 48 [Group]

                Blaker FG                                                                 15 - 18

                Bromhead G.                                                            5 - 2

                                Buckley CW                                                             9 - 7

                                Buller, Redvers                                                         9 – 13 [Group]

                                Burton, Richard                                                        16 – 58 [Group]

                Bushell C.                                                                 3 - 8

                                Bythesea J.                                                               11 bc

                                Carter NV                                                                                3 - 6

                                Chicken GB                                                              9 – 23, 10 – 20, 53, 14 ifc

                                Cobbe, Alexander                                                     16 – 34 [Group]

                                Connolly, William                                                   7 – 16

                                Cook J.                                                                    6 – 27 [Group]

                                Cosgrove, William                                                   10 - 7 [Group]

                                Costello EW                                                            11 – 44 [Group & ribbon bar]

                                Coverdale, Harry                                                      17 - 36

Curtis, Philip                                                            7 - 49

                Dalton, James                                                          14 - 10

                Daunt JC                                                                  3 bc [Group]

                                Dunn, Alexander                                                      20 – 5 [Reverse only]

                                Fitzgerald R.                                                             6 – 15

                                Gill, Peter                                                                                23 – 6 [Obverse & Reverse]

                                Gorman J.                                                                                1 – 13 [Group]

                                Gould, Thomas                                                         2 – 2 [Group]

                                Greaves, Fred                                                           17 - 40

Gunn GW                                                                 11 – 7

                                Gurung, Lachhiman                                                  3 – 5

                                Guy, Basil                                                                 16 – 26 [Group]

                                Hamilton, Walter                                                     14 – 14 [Group]

                                Harding, Israel                                                          10 – 20, 14, 15 ifc, 20 – 51/52

                                Hart, Reginald                                                          17 – 14, 17 - 18

                                Hinckley G                                                               5 - 47

                                Holmes FW                                                              10 – 20, 14 ifc

                                House, William                                                        8 – 31 [+ Group]

                                Ingram GM                                                              22-32

                                Jackson, Norman                                                     5/7/8/9/11 ifc [Group], 6 – 26 [Group]

                Keighran DA                                                            22 - 2

                Kennedy, Charles Thomas                                       20 - 23

                Liddell, Ian                                                               14 – 55 [Group]

                Lucas CD                                                                 5 – 7 [Group]

                Lyall, G.T.                                                                               20 - 39

                                Macintyre DL                                                          15 - 49

                                Manlry, William                                                      17 - 5

                                Mariner, William                                                     10 – 7, 10 bc

                                Martin-Leake, Arthur                                                              20 - 28

                                McDonell WF                                                          13 - 16

                                Meiklejohn, Matthew                                                               14 – 20 [Group]

                                Meynell, Godfrey                                                     16 – 50 [Group]

                                Moore A.                                                                 5 – Back cover [Group], 6 – 26 [Group]

                                Morley S.                                                                 13 - 21

                                Mountain, Albert                                                     17 - 43

Muir, Kenneth                                                         17 - 55

Murphy M.                                                              13 - 20

                                Newman AC                                                             14 – 47 [Group]

                                Newton W.E.                                                           23 - 49

                                O’Hea T                                                                  16 – 8, 17 – 45/46

                                Odgers, William RN                                                 10 – 6

                                Olpherts, William                                                    23 – 5 [As worn]

                                Payne, Keith                                                            10 – 61 [Group], 13 – 55 [Group]

                                Pearson, John                                                          6 – 27 [Group] 10 – 20 [Group] 14/17 ifc

                                Probyn, Dighton                                                      8 – 17 [Group]

                                Purcell, John                                                            20 – 4 [Reverse only]

                Ricketts T.                                                               4 – 3/4

                                Roddy, Patrick                                                         8 – 12/13

                                Rogers. Maurice                                                       8 – 59 [Group]

                                Ryder, Robert [Middx R.]                                         17 - 3

                                Sayer, John                                                              10 – 51 [Group]

                                Shaul, John                                                               10 - 7 [Group]

                                Sher Shah                                                                 10 – 20. 14 ifc

                                Simpson, Rayene                                                      21-50

                                Smith E.                                                                   13 – 39 [Group]

                                Stone CE                                                                  11 – 7

                                Teesdale, Christopher                                                              8 – 3 [Group + Decorations]

                                Towse, Ernest                                                          17 – 9, 17 – 13

                                Upham, Charles                                                       11 – 63 [Group]

                                Veale, Theodore                                                       20 - 34

                                Warneford, Rex                                                       18 - 20

                                Waters, Terence [GC]                                                              7 – 50

                                West, Freddie VC MC                                               23 – 16 [as worn]

                                Wilson, A. Knyvet                                                   9 – 16 [Group + Decorations]

 

                                Victoria Cross of Canada, The                                  13 - 52

 

 

 

 

 

 

VICTORIA CROSS WEBSITES, e-Mail etc

                                Australian War Memorial                                         www.awm.gov.au

                                Chavasse Farm                                                         www.chavasseferme.co.uk

                                VC Photographs [availability]                                  sandrarowse@yahoo.com         

                                Victoria Cross Society                                              www.victoriacrosssociety.com

                                Victoria Cross Society                                              secretary@victoriacrosssociety.com

                                VC Society – Secretary                                             The Secretary

                                                                                                                The Victoria Cross Society

                                                                                                                7 Oakham Road

                                                                                                                Exton, Rutland LE15 8AX

                                                                                                                United Kingdom

                                Victoria Cross Trust                                                 www.victoriacrosstrust.org      

                                                                                                                97 Netherhall Road, Doncaster, Yorks. DN1 2QA                  

 

 

© AT Johnson BEM

 

Chester

Oct 2002-Oct 2013